Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-212ER 9V-SVB, Monday 17 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 August 2015
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SVB
MSN: 28525/353
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 269
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines flight SQ391 was forced to turn back after experiencing bird strikes following take-off from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST).
The Being 777-200ER took off at 13:56 hours local time and made a safe landing back at the airport at 14:40.

Sources:

https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/singapore/singapore-airlines-flight-turns-back-to-istanbul-due-to-bird-str-8222706
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/sq391/#725488c

Location

Media: