Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca OK-OKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178779

Date:Monday 17 August 2015
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca
Owner/operator:Tony Richards
Registration: OK-OKD
MSN: 34-49218
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Continental Motors TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Newquay Airport, St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Newquay Airport (NQY/EGHQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin engine light aircraft crashed on landing at Newquay Airport, St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall, fatally injuring the pilot, the sole Person On Board. According to a press release from Devon & Cornwall Police:

"Pilot deceased at scene. Emergency services were called at 7.35pm last night [17 August] following reports of an aircraft crash at Newquay Airport. The twin-engine privately owned light aircraft was inbound from London and making an approach into Newquay Airport when the crash occurred on land off the runway.

The pilot, a 68-year-old local man and the sole occupant of the aircraft, was pronounced deceased at the scene. His next of kin have been informed.

Police, ambulance and Cornwall Fire and Rescue Service attended the scene. The aircraft remains in situ pending an investigation by the Air Accident Investigation Branch. Newquay Airport was closed for a short time but has now fully re-opened and operating as normal". It is believed that the accident is the first fatal crash to have taken place at Newquay Airport since the former RAF St. Mawgan was re-opened as Newquay Airport in December 2008

UPDATE #1: "THE PILOT of a light aircraft who was killed after it crashed in woodland near Newquay airport has been named as Tony Richards from Falmouth. Mr Richards was managing director of the company based at Falmouth Docks and founded in 1980. It has expanded from underwater engineering, repair and maintenance to include other marine services involving video surveying, transport, mooring, construction, dredging and piling".

UPDATE #2: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 08-09-2016. The summary of the report was as follows...

"The pilot was landing at Newquay Airport at the end of a three-sector flight from Pribram Airport, near Prague, Czech Republic. The aircraft bounced on landing and a go-around was initiated. At some stage during the touchdown, the right engine propeller blades contacted the runway. After lifting off, the aircraft started a low level climbing turn to the right, which continued towards a downwind heading. The aircraft was then seen to yaw to the right and enter a steep descent, before impacting the ground."

See link #1 for the full report

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac6048ed915d0971000065/Piper_PA-34-220T_Seneca_V_OK-OKD_09-16.pdf
2. http://www.westernmorningnews.co.uk/Pilot-killed-crash-Newquay-Airport/story-27627647-detail/story.html
3. https://www.cornwalllive.com/Pilot-killed-trying-land-light-aircraft-Newquay/story-27627881-detail/story.html
4. http://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/update/2015-08-18/pilot-dies-in-newquay-airport-crash/
5. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/the-aaib-is-deploying-a-team-to-newquay-airport
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cornwall-33971072
7. https://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/News/NewsArticle.aspx?id=c9fffd3c-425b-4d6c-91cb-dd35ee862647
8. https://www.cornwalllive.com/Falmouth-businessman-named-victim-Newquay-plane/story-27637658-detail/story.html
9. NTSB Identification: CEN15WA394 at https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20150901X45934&ntsbno=CEN15WA394&akey=1
10. Piper PA-34-220T OK-OKD at Vienna 15-01-2007: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000062894.html

Media: