Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d D-0922, Tuesday 11 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-0922
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Embrun, Hautes Alps -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gap–Tallard Airport (LFNA)
Destination airport:Gap–Tallard Airport (LFNA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider, a Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d (D-0922), collided with the terrain at Embrun, Hautes Alps. The pilot onboard was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.33.pdf
Bea final report:
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/collision-avec-des-arbres-puis-le-relief-en-vol-de-pente/