| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 2015 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Reynolds Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3070R |
| MSN: | 802A-0528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 878 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Wiville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | McCrory, AR (7M0) |
| Destination airport: | McCrory, AR (7M0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was conducting a local agricultural application flight when the airplane collided with a utility pole that was located along the border of the field being sprayed. A witness reported hearing the pilot transmit over the radio that he had "messed up" and that his airplane had collided with a pole. The pilot also reported having an unspecified flight control issue following the collision. The witness stated that the airplane remained in level flight for about 1 mile before it entered a slow right roll and descended into a forested area. Postaccident examination established that the airplane's right wingtip had impacted near the top of the 30-ft-tall utility pole. The examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane before the collision. It is likely that the collision with the utility pole damaged the right aileron, which resulted in an uncontrolled right roll and subsequent descent into terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a utility pole while maneuvering during an agricultural application flight, which resulted in damage to the right aileron and a subsequent uncontrolled right roll at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA367 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3070R Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB