This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 2015 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | JPA Flight Academy |
| Registration: | JA4193 |
| MSN: | 2837053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO) |
| Destination airport: | Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28R-201T of JPA Flight Accademy made a belly landing at the runway 32 of Okadama Airport, Sapporo, Japan. No injury were reported. A trainee pilot reported that he had forgotten to extend the landing gear.
Weather report at the time of the accident:
RJCO 190540Z 31019KT 9999 -SHRA FEW008 SCT020 BKN025 21/17 Q1010 RMK 1ST008 3CU020 5CU025 A2983
(05:40UTC/14:40JST wind 310 degrees at 19 knots, visibility more than 10km, light shower of rain, 1 okta stratus 800ft, 3 oktas cumulus 2000ft, 5 oktas cumulus 2500ft, temperature 21 degree-Celsius, dew-point 17 degree-Celsius, QNH 1010hPa/2983INS)
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20150821213955/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150819/k10010195241000.html http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/08/19/07307325.html https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150819-00000140-jij-soci https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=622599 Location