This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 2015 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | EI-IML |
| MSN: | 2127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Roma -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Milano Linate (Italy),LIML |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alitalia flight AZ2016 from Rome to Milan, Italy, diverted to Naples Airport after sustaining damage to the nose and windshield in a heavy thunderstorm with hail.
The Airbus A319 with 111 on board took off from runway 25 at Roma-Fiumicino Airport (LIRF) at 08:25 hours local time. The airplane levelled off at 15,550 feet and after briefly heading west, the flight turned to the left, heading for Naples.
A safe landing was made on runway 06 at Naples at 09:04 hours local time.
Weather at Rome-Fiumicino five minutes before takeoff:
LIRF 190620Z 03015KT 7000 TSRA SCT010CB SCT020 BKN025 19/17 Q1013 NOSIG
Weather at Naples before and after landing was reported being:
LIRN 190720Z 18003KT 110V230 CAVOK 26/19 Q1013
LIRN 190650Z 18004KT 140V200 CAVOK 26/19 Q1013
Sources:
https://www.corriere.it/cronache/15_agosto_19/aereo-alitalia-colpito-un-fulmine-costretto-ad-atterraggio-d-emergenza-e317cc02-4659-11e5-979c-557f4d93ec30.shtml https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ei-iml/#72a0111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Wunderground (http://www.wunderground.com/) weather radar imagery at 08:24 LT

Flight track of AZ2016 (Flightradar24 / http://www.flightradar24.com/)
Media: