Accident Junkers Ju-88 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178808

Date:Sunday 18 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-88
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between two mountains Esja and Móskarðshnjúkar -   Iceland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down and crashed. The three occupants died in the crash and are buried in Iceland at the cemetery in Fossvogur.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/23/a4162123.shtml