Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza PP-OMO, Tuesday 29 July 1952 Note: PP-OMV and PP-OMN canx OCT 52" /> Note: PP-OMV and PP-OMN canx OCT 52" /> Note: PP-OMV and PP-OMN canx OCT 52" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Organização Mineira de Transportes Aéreos (OMTA)
Registration: PP-OMO
MSN: D-1614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barra Longa, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barra Longa, MG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. As "PP-OPM" or "PP-OMV" in local press. Likely PP-OMO as destroyed 1952/canx 31.12.52 due to accident. PP-OMP crashed 16DEC1951
Note: PP-OMV and PP-OMN canx OCT 52

Sources:

Folha da Noite 29 July 1952, p1
A Noite 29 July 1952, p9
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1000_to_d-1999.pdf
Correio da Manha 3 October 1952, p6 (PP-OPM)
Globo 30 JUL 1952, p6 (PP-OMV)