Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron G-AZZJ, Friday 4 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 January 1974
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Rowlen and Company (Holdings) Ltd
Registration: G-AZZJ
MSN: TC-1171
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pavis Wood, Cholesbury-cum-St Leonards, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX)
Destination airport:Leavesden, Watford, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"The aircraft was making a private flight at night from Birmingham to Leavesden (near Watford). As it approached a ridge of high ground on the northern slopes of the Chiltern Hills the aircraft lights were seen below cloud. It was apparently flying normally but at a low altitude. Shortly afterwards it collided with the high ground, exploded, caught fire and was destroyed . The pilot and his passenger were killed.

The weather at the time of the accident was overcast with low cloud, strong southerly winds and rain. Attempts to provide the pilot with radar surveillance had been unsuccessful because of precipitation clutter. It is concluded that the accident was caused by the pilot attempting to complete the flight in adverse conditions at too low a height to ensure safe terrain clearance."

Registration G-AZZJ belatedly cancelled by the CAA 11/9/1981

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/1-1975%20G-AZZJ.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZZJ.pdf