Incident Airbus A330-343E B-HLO, Wednesday 19 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343E
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-HLO
MSN: 393
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 312
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific flight CPA/CX530 from Taipei/Taoyuan to Nagoya/Chubu Centrair, Japan diverted to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) following an oil problem en route over the East China Sea. A330-343E made a safe emergency landing at the runway 06R of KIX ca. 15:30 JST, but stuck on a taxiway after landing due to a small amount of oil leakage. The plane was towed to a spot. According to the Flightradar24.com record, the flight was at about 28.3N/126.3E/FL390 at the time of the incident, 14:05 JST.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150819-00050134-yom-soci