Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari , Tuesday 18 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm west of Nanaimo Airport, BC (CYCD) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Safari helicopter, landed on a gravel bar about 15 nm west of Nanaimo Airport, BC (CYCD). Shortly after landing the pilot engaged the cyclic control lock and exited the helicopter to take a photograph with the engine running and rotors turning. After re-entering the helicopter, it was lifted off into a hover with the cyclic control lock still engaged. The aircraft rolled over and was substantially damaged. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated and the uninjured pilot and passenger were picked up by the search and rescue (SAR) Cormorant helicopter.

Sources:

https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/two-people-walk-away-from-helicopter-crash-near-nanaimo-1.2522953
TSB

Location