Accident Beagle B.121 Pup 100 G-AXMV, Sunday 14 April 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup 100
Owner/operator:Surrey & Kent Flying Club
Registration: G-AXMV
MSN: B.121/099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Thames -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into river Thames after striking overhead power cable. Registration G-AXMV formally cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "Destroyed" 30/6/75

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1109826/
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXMV.pdf
3. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00055-14
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1341675/
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20130820090957/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=10794