Accident Vultee BT-15 Valiant 1088, Monday 22 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Urussanga Baixa, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned near airport. Pilot 2°Ten Oliverio Axel Wandel and parachuter Marques.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 24 December 1952, p2
Correio da Manha 24 December 1952, p8