Incident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N26123, Wednesday 19 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N26123
MSN: 28966/781
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 757 contacted a jetway at Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD).
Flight UA127 had arrived from Dublin, Ireland when it contacted the jetway at the arrival Gate D3.
The engine of the plane was damaged, according to news reports.

Sources:

https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/local/Plane-Strikes-Jetway-at-Dulles-Airport-322319682.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2019 N26123 United Airlines 0 Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) sub

Location

Media: