Other Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger G-BGCJ, Monday 3 September 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:M.A.Lenihan & Associates
Registration: G-BGCJ
MSN: AA5B-1121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Doncaster Aerodrome (EGCI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/9/1979 when destroyed in an arson-related hangar fire whilst parked at Doncaster Airfield, Doncaster, South Yorkshire.

Four aircraft that were damaged were reported as being

G-AVIJ - Laverda F-8L Falco IV: Destroyed
G-BCIL - Grumman American AA-1B: Damaged but repaired and returned to service
G-BGCJ - Grumman American AA-5B: Destroyed
G-BHFC- Cessna 152: Damaged but repaired and returned to service

Two aircraft (G-BCIL and G-BHFC) were repaired and returned to service. The Falco IV and Grumman American AA-5B were written off. G-BGCJ was only some seven months old, having been first UK registered on 28/3/1979. Registration G-BGCJ was cancelled by the CAA on 18/10/1979 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. CAA: http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGCJ.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News (October 1979): https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/AY%20October%201979.pdf
3. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york79/bgcj.html
4. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MS01283-2
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Doncaster#Post_Second_World_War

Location