| Date: | Sunday 16 August 2015 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28RR |
| MSN: | 18052241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2074 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morrow County, south of Ione, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland-mulino, OR (4S9) |
| Destination airport: | Ione, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he chose to land on the runway with an upslope and with a tailwind. During the landing roll, the airplane was left of the runway centerline and the pilot added right rudder to get back to the middle of the runway. The airplane veered right and despite control inputs from the pilot, the airplane continued right, and exited the runway. The airplane crossed a gravel road, impacted terrain and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, rudder, and horizontal stabilizer.
The wind reported from a nearby weather station were 40 degrees at 7 knots about the time of the accident. The pilot reported he was landing to the south.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28RR
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2013 |
N28RR |
Quinet Life |
0 |
Greencastle, Indiana |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location