Accident Convair RB-36H-25 Peacemaker 51-13721, Wednesday 18 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1953
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair RB-36H-25 Peacemaker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-13721
MSN: 257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burgoyne's Cove, Newfoundland and Labrador. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lajes Airdrome, Azoren
Destination airport:Rapid City AFB, South Dakota, VS
Narrative:
During low-altitude flight over Atlantic Ocean, plane struck 896-foot tall ridge at altitude of 800 feet. Pilots were off course and had misjudged speed, arriving at the coast of Newfoundland 1.5 hrs. early. Plane exploded on impact killing all 23 aboard.

Sources:

http://www.air-and-space.com/b-36%20wrecks.htm#51-13721
http://www.thetelegram.com/Motoring/2008-11-05/article-1454933/Hike-into-History/1
http://deadmansbay.blogspot.ca/2010/07/burgoynes-cove-crash-site.html