Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza PP-ARB, Monday 10 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Guarani
Registration: PP-ARB
MSN: D-983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montenegro (QGF), RS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salgado Filho (POA), RS (ca 07:00)
Destination airport:Montenegro (QGF), RS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bonanza...PP-ARB" crashed. Pilot Cmtd Carlos Erler (pilot of Ju-52 PP-CBC cr 22.05.1938 Santos).

Sources:

Folha da Noite 10 November 1952, p1
A Noite 11 November 1952, p4