Incident P&M Aviation Quik GT450 G-MCFK, Thursday 6 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 2014
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MCFK
MSN: 8696
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plaistows Farm Airfield, Noke Lane, St Albans, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plaistow Airfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 6 November 2014 when crashed on take off at Plaistows Airfield, Plaistowes Farm, Noke Lane, Chiswell Green, St Albans, Hertfordshire. No fatalities or injuries to the 2 POB. According to the synopsis of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The purpose of the flight was to familiarise a reasonably experienced pilot of another type of weight-shift microlight with the Quik GT450. After an uneventful circuit and landing, the pilot told the passenger to taxi the aircraft to the runway and perform another, similar circuit.

However, this time, contrary to the pilot’s instructions, the passenger adopted an incorrect technique and, despite intervention by the pilot who eventually tried to abandon the takeoff, the aircraft had to be steered left to avoid over running the runway. During the turn, the aircraft tipped onto its right side.

The passenger could not explain why he had done a rolling start with the control bar fully forward; neither could he explain why he had tried to lift off at 40 mph, beyond saying that “it felt about right”. He also admitted that he may have been resting his foot on the brake when the pilot re-took control.

The pilot believes that he may have been too relaxed about the situation because of misplaced confidence in his passenger, on account of the latter’s experience and the previously satisfactory circuit."

Damage sustained to G-MCFK: Damage to propeller, pod and right spat, substantial damage to wing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/11/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/555335d240f0b6158c000078/P_M_Aviation_Quik_GT450_G-MCFK_05-15.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.exodusairsports.co.uk/airfield-info.htm