Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BFYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178846

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFYM
MSN: 28-7816586
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Field SE of Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire (EGNY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on approach to Linley Hill (Beverley) Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire, 30 December 2014. According to the synopsis of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Two days previously, the aircraft had force-landed without damage in a field just south-east of Beverley Airfield following an engine failure. After examination by an engineer during which no faults were found, the engine was successfully test run and it was concluded that the failure may have been due to carburettor icing. The decision was made to fly the aircraft out of the field and the short distance back to the airfield.

At about 10:00 hours on the day of the accident, the pilot started the engine and ran it for 10 minutes, including a power check, before taxiing for take off. A second power check was performed before the aircraft took off under full power and climbed away normally.

However, on final approach to Runway 30 at Linley Hill (Beverley) Airfield, the engine again lost all power and the pilot lowered the nose to maintain airspeed. Fearing that it might strike a ditch that preceded the threshold, he raised the nose again just clearing the ditch, although the aircraft now stalled and landed heavily, detaching the nose wheel and right main wheel before coming to a halt.

No cause of the failure has been determined, although the pilot suspects that the second failure was not another instance of carburettor icing".

Damage sustained to G-BFYM: Right main wheel and nose wheel detached, damage to left wingtip, right flap, firewall, engine frame and propeller. All of which seems to have rendered G-BFYM as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 4/2/2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/12/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/55015468e5274a1417000019/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II_G-BFYM_03-15.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFYM
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000498057.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/3607708817
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5939885