Incident Boeing 737-85P (WL) EI-RUF, Wednesday 19 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:c. 08:00 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85P (WL)
Owner/operator:Transaero Airlines
Registration: EI-RUF
MSN: 28536/540
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nizhny Novgorod International Airport (GOJ) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transaero flight UN158 diverted to Nizhny Novgorod International Airport (GOJ) due to fuel issues. The Boeing 737-800 originated in Krasnoyarsk and was bound for Moscow's Vnukovo Airport.

The Nizhny Novgorod transport prosecutor's office stated there were "problems with the fuel system."

The aircraft was back in service the next day.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/un158/#7298f07
http://newslab.ru/news/670882
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201508191634-z0ib.htm