Runway excursion Incident Mooney M20J 201 N1149U, Tuesday 18 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2015
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:National Tree Care LLC
Registration: N1149U
MSN: 24-1216
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3072 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Newark-Heath Airport (KVTA), Newark, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wayne County (KEKQ)
Destination airport:Newark-Heath (KVTA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-collapse and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Newark-Heath Airport (KVTA), Newark, Ohio. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.10tv.com/article/couple-survives-minor-plane-crash-licking-county
https://www.newarkadvocate.com/story/news/local/2015/08/19/plane-makes-emergency-landing-heath-airport/31979303/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1149U
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1149U

Location