Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E G-LIZZ, Thursday 20 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 2015
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LIZZ
MSN: 27-7405268
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isles Of Scilly-St. Mary's Airport (ISC/EGHE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essen-Mulheim, Germany (EDLE)
Destination airport:Scilly Isles/St Mary's (EGHE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-8-2015 due to runway overrun at St. Mary's, Scilly Isles, after landing in marginal weather conditions. According to local newspaper reports:

"A plane crash-landed at St Mary’s airport yesterday evening. Thankfully the three passengers on board were not hurt. The incident happened at around 5.30pm when it appears that the privately owned Piper Aztec PA-23 aircraft overshot the runway and came to a stop on the grass adjacent to the airport access road. The plane had set off from Essen-Mulheim Airport in Germany earlier in the afternoon at around 1pm".

UPDATE: Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flying an NDB (Non-Directional Beacon) approach to Runway 32, with a 10 knot tailwind, in IMC. At MDA, having not acquired any visual references, the pilot commenced a go-around. Shortly thereafter the pilot saw the Precision Approach Path Indicators (PAPIs), discontinued the go-around and continued to land. The aircraft landed approximately 200 metres from the threshold of the 603-metre long runway. Believing the aircraft was too fast to stop before the end of the runway the pilot steered it to the right. The aircraft left the paved surface at the end of the runway onto grass at its edge. There were no injuries"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-LIZZ was cancelled by the CAA on 20-10-2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/08/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5714f2d4e5274a14d900006b/Piper_PA-E23-250_Aztec_G-LIZZ_05-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LIZZ
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20150821064321/http://www.scillytoday.com/2015/08/20/occupants-unhurt-as-private-plane-overshoots-runway-at-scillys-airport/
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=96596
5. https://www.euroga.org/forums/flying/4632-g-lizz-damaged-at-st-marys

Location