Runway excursion Incident BAe Jetstream 41 9N-AJC, Thursday 20 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Yeti Airlines
Registration: 9N-AJC
MSN: 41096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bhairahawa-Gautam Buddha Airport (BWA/VNBW) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bhairahawa Airport
Destination airport:Kathmandu Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 41 operated by Yeti Airlines suffered a runway excursion following an aborted takeoff at Bhairahawa Airport in Nepal.
Noticing a flock of birds in the front of the aircraft, led the crew to decide to abort the takeoff. Remaining runway length was insufficient to come to a complete stop and the aircraft overran into a field with tall grass.
Bhairahawa Airport has a single (10/28) asphalt runway, 1,510 meters (4,954 feet) long.

Sources:

http://myrepublica.com/feature-article/story/26725/yeti-airlines-aircraft-averts-accident-at-bhairahawa-airport.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 2012 9N-AJC Yeti Airlines 0 Near Pokhara Airport - VNKT min
Bird strike
18 March 2018 9N-AJC Yeti Airlines 0 Bhairawa Airport (BWA/VNBW) unk

Location

Media: