Incident Boeing 737-86N B-5197, Thursday 20 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N
Owner/operator:Dalian Airlines
Registration: B-5197
MSN: 36811/2777
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Xi'an Xianyang International Airport (XIY) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Destination airport:Xi'an Xianyang International Airport (XIY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800, operated by Dalian Airlines as flight CA8926, suffered a taxiway excursion after landing at Xi'an Xianyang International Airport (XIY) due to nose wheel steering failure.
The aircraft landed on runway 23L at 20:55 and was taxiing to a gate when the crew reported they had lost nose wheel steering, Xi'an Airport said in a statement.
The aircraft veered off and came to a safe stop off the taxiway.
All 160 passengers disembarked normally. No one was hurt in the incident, but there were apparent damages to the aircraft's two nose wheels.

Sources:

http://www.wcarn.com/news/46/46667.html