Accident Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice G-BDWX, Friday 18 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 2014
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDWX
MSN: 311
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hatkill Lane, Full Sutton, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Full Sutton, Yorkshire (EGNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1966; first registered in France in April 1966 as F-BNHT. First UK registered as G-BDWX on 13/5/1976. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/7/2014 when crashed on take off from Full Sutton Airfield, East Yorkshire. According to the following synopsis from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took of from Runway 04 at Full Sutton Airfield at close to its maximum all-up weight. The reported wind was from 090° at 10 kt. The pilot noticed a slower than normal acceleration during the takeoff roll, which he expected as the aircraft was heavy, but he was airborne before his decision point. Shortly after becoming airborne, at approximately 50 feet, the pilot reported that the aircraft encountered a downdraft and he was unable to prevent it from sinking.

The aircraft was unable to climb above the rising ground ahead, and its undercarriage collided with a hedge forcing the aircraft to pitch forward onto the ground, where the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came to an abrupt halt in Hatkill Lane, Full Sutton. The pilot made the aircraft safe and he and his passenger exited normally.

During its last LAA flight test, at close to its maximum weight, the aircraft reportedly achieved a climb rate of over 600 feet per minute".

Damaged sustained to G-BDWX: Landing gear, wings and tailplane damaged. All of which were presumably enough to render G-BDWX as "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 08/05/2015.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/07/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/548b0c97e5274a428d0002c4/Jodel_D120A_Paris-Nice_G-BDWX_12-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_Sutton_Airfield