Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-32R-201 Saratoga G-RIGH, Thursday 21 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 2014
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-201 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RIGH
MSN: 32-46123
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Strathallan Airfield, Auchterarder, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airfield, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Destination airport:Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged (see photo below) 21/8/2014 when overran the runway on landing at Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot arrived at Strathallan Airfield having refuelled the aircraft to full tanks at Cumbernauld. The reported temperature was approximately 23°, pressure 1005 hPa with a light crosswind, there had been recent heavy rain and the grass strip was wet. The pilot reported that after a normal approach, the aircraft touched down 'after considerable float', having landed a few knots fast. He then found the brakes were ineffective on the wet grass and he was unable to prevent the aircraft from departing the end of the runway, crashing through a fence and stopping approximately 15 metres into the next field. The pilot was unhurt; he made the aircraft safe and vacated it normally.

Strathallan has a grass strip 620 metres long with two landing runways, 28 and 10. The field slopes down to the east with a gradient of approximately 0.5%, with trees and higher ground to the west of the threshold of Runway 10. The surface temperature and pressure at the time of the accident resulted in an airfield density altitude of approximately 1,300 feet

The pilot concluded that the main cause of this accident was not touching down in the correct place. The slipperiness of the short wet grass, the lack of any headwind, the gentle downward slope and the density altitude were contributory factors".

Damage sustained to G-RIGH: Damage to Propeller blade, dents in leading edge of both sides, scrape on left engine side panel. By 11/07/2015 (almost a year later) G-RIGH was at Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire, apparently undergoing repairs/rebuild.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/08/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/548b0e86ed915d4c100002d7/Piper_PA-32R-301_Saratoga_SP_G-RIGH_12-14.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 2017 G-RIGH Private 0 Faversham Road, Seasalter, near Whitstable, Kent, England sub

Images:

Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB),Lancashire, UK. - 21st October 2008

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 22nd September 2007