| Date: | Friday 21 August 2015 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Star Work Sky |
| Registration: | I-GBVD |
| MSN: | 3689 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arzana, Sardinia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During fire fighting activities, the helicopter, equipped with bambi bucket, that ,immediately after the first water drop, striking the tail rotor, causing loss of control of the helicopter and consequent accident
area 1 km away, the helicopter in the final phase of the flight, started an abrupt spin and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and technician
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.unionesarda.it/articolo/cronaca/2015/08/21/arzana_elicottero_della_forestale_cade_mentre_spegne_un_rogo_feri-68-431244.html http://www.ansa.it/sardegna/notizie/2015/08/21/cade-elicottero-antincendi-due-feriti_7a7be19f-ba81-4341-8106-489930c79eb8.html http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.36.pdf http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1955 