| Date: | Thursday 19 June 2014 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Rans S-6-116 Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BVZV |
| MSN: | PFA 204A-128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Private airstrip near Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Private airstrip near Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 19/6/2014 when nosewheel collapsed on landing at a Private airstrip near Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot made an approach to grass Runway 28 at the airfield where the weather was CAVOK and the wind was from the north-east at 10 kt. The aircraft “floated” along the runway before touching down and bounced back into the air. When it touched down again, the nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller dug into the grass and the aircraft tipped forward, coming to rest upside down. The pilot left the aircraft through the normal exit.
The pilot believed that a combination of factors contributed to the accident: a higher-than normal groundspeed at touchdown (due to a tailwind), the bounce and his subsequent correction to the flightpath, and the slight upslope of the runway. He considered that the nose landing gear was “lightly engineered”.
Damage sustained to G-BVZV: Firewall, fin, rear of fuselage and flying strut damaged. The registration G-BVZV was cancelled by the CAA 25/7/2014 (just over a month later) as "Transferred to another country or authority > LITHUANIA"; although it is not clear if this was for spares use or for repairs/rebuild.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2014/06/19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/548b0feded915d4c100002d9/Rans_S6-116_Coyote_II_G-BVZV_12-14.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 