Hard landing Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UKC, Thursday 3 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Nadiana Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UKC
MSN: 200763
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Porto dos Gaúchos, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SWYX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine has made a hard landing due to bad weather encountered during the flight to the municipality of Tapurá, MT. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was slightly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm