| Date: | Friday 21 August 2015 |
| Time: | 14:12 |
| Type: | Robinson R66 |
| Owner/operator: | Sistema Leasing 24 |
| Registration: | RA-06354 |
| MSN: | 0181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Khlyupino, Odintsovsky District, Moscow Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tula |
| Destination airport: | Bunkovo |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Hard landing accident in a field near the village of Odintsovo. The helicopter reportedly rolled over.
The most likely cause of the accident with the Robinson R-66 RA-06354 helicopter was the control actions of the pilot, which caused the aircraft to get into conditions of low overload (zero gravity or close to it) with the helicopter falling to the right. The actions taken by the pilot to overcome this situation did not correspond to the provisions of the AOM of the helicopter, which led to a descent with a high vertical velocity and a collision with the earth's surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/r-66_ra-06354.html https://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/959749/ http://lifenews.ru/news/159777 http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/1476278/ Images:

Photo: MAK