Accident Beechcraft B45 Mentor E-061, Wednesday 7 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1967
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B45 Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-061
MSN: CG-249/AG-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Córdoba (SACE), CD -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escuela de Aviación Militar (EAM) (SACE)
Destination airport:(SACE)
Narrative:
Crashed and partially burned after stall one kilometer before runway threshold. Pilot 1°Ten Oscar Juan Diego Nerak and co-pilot Alf Jorge Alfredo Valero.

Sources:

La Voz del Interior June 1967
ABC (Madrid) 9 June 1967, p52