This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 March 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5B Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PT-ANJ |
| MSN: | 2968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Campina Grande, JP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit truck during emergency landing on road. Then hit post and fell into 400 meter depth abyss. Occupants injured. As "PP-ANJ" in local press.
Sources:
Folha da Noite 7 March 1955, p5
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2849 