Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza PP-OTD, Friday 15 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Organização Mineira de Transportes Aéreos (OMTA)
Registration: PP-OTD
MSN: D-126
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Belo Horizonte, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Alvinópolis
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bonanza...PP-OTD of OMTA crashed into mountain between Caeté and Sabará shortly after take-off.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 16 April 1955, p1
Correio da Manha 2 APR 1954, p7 (ex NC90587)