Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64D Apache 90341, Friday 21 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Land Forces (RSLF)
Registration: 90341
MSN: SR005/PV737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jizan region -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reportedly crashed. Probably shot down by Houti rebels. Originally was marked as 90-0341

The Saudi government Press Agency (SPA) identified the two pilots killed in an official release on the same day.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/sayed_ridha/status/666263917480427520
http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/08/21/idUSL5N10W3G920150821
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
https://www.spa.gov.sa/1390017?lang=ar&newsid=1390017
Scramble (443) / Air Forces Monthly (October 2015)

Media: