Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner G-ZBJG, Friday 21 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ZBJG
MSN: 38614/187
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA18 from Seoul, South Korea to London-Heathrow Airport, diverted to Irkutsk Airport (IKT) in Russia following a cabin smoke event.
The Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner was en route at FL380 when a passenger's mobile phone began overheating. It began emitting smoke, causing the flight crew to carry out a precautionary diversion to Irkutsk. Descent was initiated at 05:27 hours UTC and a safe landing was carried out at 05:54 hours UTC (13:54 local time).

According to Russian sources the device was a Blackberry 9720. The owner reportedly accidentally allowed the phone to slide between seats were it became stuck next to a seat mounting. Pressure was used to retrieve the phone, causing damage to the battery, resulting in overheating.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/ba-dreamliner-plane-grounded-by-passengers-overheated-mobile-phone-10465157.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/g-zbjg/#72ef110
http://lifenews.ru/news/159750

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2017 G-ZBJG British Airways 0 near London Heathrow Airport min
Lightningstrike

Location