Accident Champion 7GCB N9827Y, Monday 21 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 2004
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9827Y
MSN: 50
Engine model:Lycoming O-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence Municipal Airport, Florence, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, OR (6S2)
Destination airport:Florence, OR (6S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that he encountered a wind gust just before touchdown and the airplane subsequently landed to the right of his intended touchdown point. Shortly after landing the airplane encountered a "sand mound" and the left landing gear leg collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. In his written statement the pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 280 degrees at 2-4 knots, gusting to 6 knots.

Probable Cause: Pilot's improper touchdown point during landing. A sand mound was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01138&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1979 N6373N Air Shannon In 2 Fredricksburg, VA w/o
9 May 2012 N1880G Private 0 Genoa Municipal Airport - 97Y, Genoa, NE sub
Bounced on landing

Location