Accident Piper J3 Cub N27135, Monday 21 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 2004
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27135
MSN: 4377
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles south of Glenoma, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chehalis, WA (CLS)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Just prior to the accident, the aircraft was observed flying very low and slow through the hilly terrain just east of the east end of Riffe Lake. The airplane then made a steeply banked turn, reversed course, disappeared behind a line of trees, and then impacted a number of trees along the slope of a steep incline. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft and its engine did not reveal any evidence that there had been any malfunction or anomaly in the flight control system or in the operation of the engine. It was further determined that the aircraft had taken on 8.25 gallons of aviation fuel approximately 70 minutes prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees while maneuvering at a very low level in hilly terrain. Factors include hilly terrain, and thickly forested slopes in the area where the pilot was maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040623X00856&key=1

Location