| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 2004 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2555C |
| MSN: | 26199 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4344 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heber City Municipal Airport (36U), Heber City, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) |
| Destination airport: | Heber City, UT (36U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he landed "smoothly" on runway 3. The tail wheel bounced slightly and the airplane became airborne and drifted to the left of runway centerline. He added power to make abort the landing. The airplane settled back onto the runway, then veered off the left side. It struck the airport boundary fence, rolled into a ditch, and nosed over. The vertical stabilizer was crushed, and the wing rear carry-through spar was bent.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aborted landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment, the fence, and the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040625X00866&key=1 Location