| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 2004 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1013N |
| MSN: | 401-0722 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2967 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Britton, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Britton, SD (BTN) |
| Destination airport: | Britton, SD (BTN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aerial-application airplane impacted soft terrain and nosed over during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported the engine began running rough after he completed his spraying and was returning to the departure airport. The pilot stated he eventually had to perform a forced landing into a soft field, during which the airplane nosed over. The engine was inspected and the shaft mount for the number eight cylinder rocker-arm was cracked and separated, consistent with damage caused by a stuck exhaust valve.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a stuck exhaust valve and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040707X00922&key=1 Location