Accident American Champion 8KCAB N88089, Wednesday 23 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2004
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88089
MSN: 74-74
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato Regional Airport, Mankato, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mankato Municipal Airport, MN (MKT/KMKT)
Destination airport:Lone Rock-Tri-County Regional Airport, WI (LNR/KLNR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a runway light and the ground shortly after takeoff. The pilot reported losing control of the airplane after encountering a wind gust. The pilot reported the wind was from 60 degrees left of the runway heading at 25 knots gusting to 34 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to initiate the flight given the crosswind wind condition. Additional causes were the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and his subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control. The crosswind and the runway light were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040714X00968&key=1

Location