Accident Zenair CH 601 XL 54-ASJ, Saturday 22 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 54-ASJ
MSN: 6-6702
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:One Rotax 912 ULSFR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sandown Airport, Scotchells Brook Lane, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:France
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft impacted open field terrain north of Sandown Airport, Scotchells Brook Lane, Sandown, Isle of Wight. The airplane was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire. The sole pilot on-board the aircraft - reported by at least once source to be a male French national in his 60s - received serious injuries.

UPDATE: The official accident report was published by the AAIB on 11-5-2017 (over 18 months later) and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"On 19 August 2015, the pilot contacted Sandown Airport by e-mail and advised that he would like to fly in on Friday, 21 August, with a planned departure on Sunday, 23 August. That weekend, 22 to 23 August 2015, Sandown Airport was holding an ‘End of the War 70th Celebration Weekend’ event.

Having arrived at Sandown on 21 August, the pilot’s plans then appeared to change, as he departed the next morning, 22 August, for a return flight to France. Grass Runway 05 was in use and the weather conditions were good, with the airfield windsock indicating that the surface wind was from a north-easterly direction at 5 to 10 knots. The 08:20 hours METAR at Southampton Airport, 19 nautical miles to the north-west, reported a surface wind from 060 degrees at 5 knots, CAVOK and a temperature of 18 degrees C.

The pilot performed his pre-flight inspection and started the engine. Once the pre‑departure checks were complete, he taxied to Runway 05 and commenced a rolling takeoff, with approximately half flap set, as estimated from a photograph taken by a witness. After a ground roll of about 350 metres, the aircraft (using the callsign F-JVVV) lifted into the air and immediately started to turn left.

It also pitched up and momentarily reached a steep nose-high attitude, before adjusting to a more normal climb attitude. The pilot, who had not intended to turn left, reported that he reduced power at a height of about 30 ft to try and keep the aircraft tracking straight ahead. Once the track appeared to straighten, he reapplied power. The flight continued with the aircraft in a nose-up attitude and in a banked skidding turn to the left. It then straightened momentarily, lost height, and appeared to enter a stall and incipient spin to the left.

The aircraft, which was airborne for a total of 20 seconds, crashed into a grass field 300 metres to the north of the Runway 05 threshold and there was a post-crash fire. The pilot did not remember the accident but recalled hearing the voices of the air traffic controller, presumably on the radio, and of people approaching the aircraft after the impact.

He was helped out of the aircraft and given emergency medical assistance before being transferred to a local hospital."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/08/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58ef9489ed915d06b0000173/Zenair_CH_601_XL__P__Zodiac_54-ASJ_05-17.pdf
2. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.35.pdf
3. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/story/2015-08-22/plane-crash-on-the-isle-of-wight/
4. https://iwradio.co.uk/news/plane-crash-at-sandown/
5. https://www.islandecho.co.uk/plane-crash-at-sandown-airport/
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eghn.org.uk/eotw70/default.html] .

Media: