Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N60713, Wednesday 23 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Lewis Flying Service
Registration: N60713
MSN: 502-0277
Total airframe hrs:6032 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Crowley, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crowley, LA
Destination airport:Crowley, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 20,875-hour pilot reported that after takeoff, at an altitude of approximately 75 feet above ground level, the airplane began to "settle," and he elected to make a forced landing in a flooded rice field. During landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. No fuel was observed in either of the wing fuel tanks. No visible evidence of fuel residue was found in the vicinity of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040707X00914&key=1

Location