| Date: | Saturday 22 August 2015 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Grimsby Airpark (CNZ8), Grimsby, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grimsby Airpark (CNZ8), Grimsby, ON |
| Destination airport: | Grimsby Airpark (CNZ8), Grimsby, ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The private Vans RV-7A aircraft was departing from CNZ8 Grimsby Airpark for a local flight with only the pilot on board. Shortly after take-off, the aircraft descended and touched down in a soy bean field. The nose wheel dug in, failed and the aircraft flipped over. The pilot was able to egress the aircraft unaided and emergency services attended shortly after. The pilot suffered injuries requiring hospitalization and the aircraft was significantly damaged.
Sources:
http://www.610cktb.com/news/2015/08/22/plane-crash-lands-in-grimsby-one-injured http://www.chch.com/grimsby-plane-crash/ http://ourairports.com/airports/CNZ8/#lat=43.15999984741211,lon=-79.59919738769531,zoom=14,type=Satellite,airport=CNZ8 TSB Report#A15O0143
Location