| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 2004 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Air Research |
| Registration: | N73909 |
| MSN: | 2797 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6575 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 nautical miles southwest of Medford, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Medford, OR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while flying over mountainous terrain with a slight slope on the last pass of aerial application spraying, the helicopter struck a snag (dead tree). The engine lost power and the helicopter collided with the terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while maneuvering. Trees were a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040625X00872&key=1 Location