Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N8178R, Friday 21 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8178R
MSN: E-594
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5716 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Spirit of St Louis Airport (KSUS), St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spirit of St Louis (KSUS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse during an emergency landing at Spirit of St Louis Airport (KSUS), St Louis, Missouri. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the two occupant onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://wgecho.org/2015/08/22/photo-plane-crash-landing-closes-airport/
https://stlouis.cbslocal.com/2015/08/21/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-spirit-of-st-louis-airport/

Location