| Date: | Saturday 16 May 1970 |
| Time: | 21:16 |
| Type: | Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Blackpool and Fylde Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-AXIB |
| MSN: | B.080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/ENGH) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 G-AXIB: Written off (destroyed) 16 May 1970 when crashed at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. Both persons on board were killed. The AAIB report (see link #1) names the two fatalities as "Mr. W.S. Bateson" and "Mr. C.W.Reid"; it is presumed that the former was the flying instructor, and the latter was the pupil pilot under training.
During the final stage of an approach to land, the aircraft started a climb and rolled on to its back. Then the nose dropped while the aircraft continued to roll until it flew into the ground nose down with the wings almost level. Both occupants were killed on impact and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. It has not been possible to determine the reason for the manoeuvre that led to the accident.
Pilot William Bateson had moved to the Blackpool area and took a role as chief instructor with Air Navigation & Trading Co. Ltd which later renamed itself Blackpool Air Services. He later became the proprietor and chief flying instructor of the Blackpool and Fylde Aero Club, based at Blackpool Airport. He was killed in a flying accident on 16th May 1970 while flying in Beagle Pup G-AXIB (which his club owned) which crashed on approach to land at Blackpool Airport with him and a pupil on board. They had been carrying out an evening dual control aerobatics training flight before the crash occurred in the undershoot area of the airfield. At the time of his death he had logged 7,459 hours flying as a pilot. He was fifty three years old.
Registration G-AXIB cancelled by the CAA 18/12/1970 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fedbe5274a13170009ef/5-1971_G-AXIB.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXIB.pdf 3. Biography of Pilot:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/nm213.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents 5.
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG04775 6.
http://www.beaglepupandbulldogclub.com/gallery-3-pup-archive.html 7.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/188778215@N02/sets/72157714603399813 