Accident Mooney M20J G-DESS, Thursday 14 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 2004
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DESS
MSN: 24-1272
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wadswick Airstrip, near Corsham, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Wadswick Airstrip, near Corsham, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 14/10/2004 when crashed at Wadswick Airstrip, near Corsham, Wiltshire. The two Persons On Board (pilot and one passenger) survived, albeit seriously injured. According to the following synopsis from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft crashed following a go-around during an approach to a private airstrip. The aircraft was in the landing configuration when the pilot suddenly realised that he was too low on approach and applied full power to go-around. On the go-around, the aircraft stalled accompanied by a left wing drop. The pilot was unable to recover from the subsequent incipient spin before ground impact.

A police helicopter had been operating in the local area with Lyneham Radar and had landed to the south of Melksham, some 4 km from the crash scene, at 14:27 hours. Following the initial call to the emergency services the police helicopter crew lifted off and contacted Lyneham Radar. They arrived at the crash site at 14:34 hours. By then, the passenger had managed to extricate himself from the wreckage but the pilot was still trapped and badly injured.

With the serious injuries to the pilot and difficulties in extricating him from the wreckage, it was considered necessary to airlift a medical team to the scene. At 16:07 hours, the police helicopter reported that the pilot was being airlifted to hospital".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-DESS cancelled by the CAA on 17/3/2005 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230413ed915d1374000bdf/G-DESS_4-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DESS
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1443917/
4. https://www.facebook.com/bob.hitchin
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/wiltshire/3746132.stm