Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8952B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178921

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skywalker Aviation
Registration: N8952B
MSN: 36652
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3055 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Singer Island, West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL (PHK)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (LNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After descending to 400 feet above mean sea level along a beach on the return leg of a cross country flight, the pilot attempted to increase power to level off but, the engine would not respond. The pilot then checked to make sure the fuel valve was on "BOTH," and the primer was in and locked. He then attempted to restart the engine. The engine however, would not restart. The pilot determined that the beach was the best and safest place to land, so he extended the wing flaps to the full down position, and landed on the beach. During the landing, the nose landing gear dug into the sand, and collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that it was substantially damaged and approximately 12 gallons of fuel was still on board. Further examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failure or malfunctions of the engine that would have precluded normal operation. After the wreckage was recovered the engine was started and run at full power. Review of a carburetor icing chart revealed that atmospheric conditions around the time of the accident were conducive to icing at glide and cruise power. When asked if he had used carburetor heat during his descent prior to the loss of engine power, the pilot advised that he had not used it.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat prior to descending in atmospheric conditions conducive to icing, which resulted in a total loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8952B

Location