Accident Pitts Special S-1S ZS-UZZ, Saturday 22 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Special S-1S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-UZZ
MSN: E-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rashoop, Brits, North West -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brits Airfield (FABS)
Destination airport:Brits Airfield (FABS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot died when his Pitts impacted trees and terrain shortly after takeoff. The Pitts was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Avcom
http://www.enca.com/south-africa/biplane-crashes-backyard-kills-man
http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=186512&title=pitts-special-s-1s-zs-uzz-vereeniging-airfield-favv&cat=576

http://britsflyingclub.co.za/About-Us/